[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CPropertySheet Tab change event

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
how I can receive and work with the TAB change event in CPRopertySheet?
I need to know when and what PropertyPage the user selected.

Ocrana
0
Comment
Question by:Ocrana
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 35126763
Hi Ocrana,

the tab control should send a TCN_SELCHANGE notification message to its parent.

To handle it within a CPropertySheet you have to derive a class from CPropertySheet (if you didn't already) and override it's OnNotify method as i.e. shown at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/151662/en-us

Hope that helps,

ZOPPO
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 35127854
An alternative is to handle the WM_ACTIVATE message in your tabbed dialog classes.

Sara
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 2000 total points
ID: 35135461
You could subclass the underlying tab control that the property sheet uses to a derived class of your own.  I've done the same to implement 'disabled' pages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ocrana
ID: 35705487
I followed the suggestion but I think it is the most complicated one.
0