Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add Code Call to Ribbon

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I add code to call a  function to an existing ribbon???
0
Comment
Question by:Ei0914
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 35123528
Here is a link to a MS training course that deals with this issue.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/gg465035
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ei0914
ID: 35123566
This calls for Visual Studio ---  I'm using Access 2007. All I need is the code to call a function or macro....
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35124819
If you go to Albert's site ...

http://www.kallal.ca/Ribbon/ribbon.htm

He has an example ...

<button id="button3"
   size="large"
   getLabel="MyLabel"
   getEnabled="MyEnable"
   getVisible="MyVisible"
   getImage="MyImage" "tag="sunny.png"
   onAction="=Bt3()"
/>

So ... this code would be for a custom Ribbon in the MSysRibbons table.  There are other examples on his site also.

mx
 
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35124823
OK ... search on that page for

"In a hurry? Just want to try this? Download and run the access sample here - ribbon class 2007 example - link here"

Click that link to download a sample ACCDB ... which has what you need.  I've checked it out.

mx
0