Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to backup AIX

Posted on 2011-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
1,319 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello everyone,

How does one backup an AIX server? The background is that we are relocating AIX servers and we would like to have a secondary backup. Client currently backs up to tape/DR site but we want a secondary backup just to cover all bases in the event of a loss of equipment.

Can we backup to a disk image on a Windows desktop?

A restore strategy would also be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:OxygenITSolutions
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35123884
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 35124001
anything wrong with doing an additional mksysb backup of the o/s and vg backups of the additional volume groups?

it's helpful if you have the correct install CD's available so you can clone onto different hardware.

Have you tried restoring the backups as is? there is no point having an additional backup and they both dont work..

J
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35124181
Create local ISO images of your volume groups with "mkdvd" (use the "-v" flag for non-rootvgs), transfer the images to the Windows machine, burn them onto DVD there.

To restore rootvg boot from the rootvg DVD, then follow the instructions.
To restore other VGs use "restvg".

wmp
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 35126669
If you don't object to using a third party solution, Acronis TrueImage might be a solution.  Acronis is Linux-based, so this should work if a) AIX uses a standard Unix drive format and b) the drives being backed up are not software RAID.  I use it to image both Linux and Windows systems.

-- Plug in an external USB drive
-- Boot the Acronis standalone backup CD/DVD
-- Back up to the USB drive, compressed or uncompressed as you prefer
-- Unplug the external USB drive
-- Reboot

0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35126718
Acronis does not run on POWER hardware, unfortunately.

wmp
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 2000 total points
ID: 35133411
I would suggest using mksysb for system image backups so you have bootable image or you could use IBM TSM http://www-01.ibm.com/software/tivoli/products/storage-mgr/  (TSM works will all platforms) with tape library  or use storix.com
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:OxygenITSolutions
ID: 35153126
Just adding to this.

The AIX servers are all virtual servers on ESX.

Can I power down and copy the images from the datastore?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:OxygenITSolutions
ID: 35153981
Correction. They are not VMs.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 35155250
What exactly is your environment?

AIX cannot run under ESX. AIX requires POWER hardware, and ESX does not run on POWER.

Even if your AIX servers were virtual LPARs under PowerVM, there is no supported option to do offline backups.

In order to handle a real disaster scenario you must have an "mksysb" image of AIX's rootvg and some kind of backup of the other volume groups.

mksysb to an ISO image or directly to DVD (if there is an optical writer device) can be done via "mkdvd".
Please let me know if you need detailed instructions here.
"mksysb" to a bootable tape is pretty standard with AIX. There must be a locally attached tape device (or at least a tape device recognized as being "local" by the OS).

You could also write the "mksysb" image to a regular file, but if you don't have a NIM environment ("Network Install Management") you will not be able to boot from this file, so there's no true "disaster recovery".

Backups of non-rootvg data can also be done with "mkdvd", but you can as well use any standard backup method, including of course third party solutions such as TSM.

To repeat it: True disaster recovery of AIX can only be done if there is a bootable "mksysb" image, be it on DVD, tape or on a NIM server.

wmp
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:OxygenITSolutions
ID: 35338287
Servers were actually running under a Virtual enviornment on the blade. IBM's own. Ended up simply doing a TSM backup.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

The well known Cerber ransomware continues to spread this summer through spear phishing email campaigns targeting enterprises. Learn how it easily bypasses traditional defenses - and what you can do to protect your data.
Steps to fix error: “Couldn’t mount the database that you specified. Specified database: HU-DB; Error code: An Active Manager operation fail”
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to configure their installation of BackupExec 2012 to use network shared disk space. Verify that the path to the shared storage is valid and that data can be written to that location:…
In a previous video, we went over how to export a DynamoDB table into Amazon S3.  In this video, we show how to load the export from S3 into a DynamoDB table.
Suggested Courses

886 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question