Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows server 2003 box

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi i have server A in the AD. I had shutdown the server. I have built new server with the same name. but for some reason the application is not working.

So I want to bring back that old server. When i connect to the network it says computer account not in the AD or username password not valid or domain controller unavailable.

Can you please help us to bring that back
0
Comment
Question by:mansoornazar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35123743
Dids you add your new server to AD with the same name. Sounds like you have a SID problem. What is the eventlogging displaying (AD server and local on your new server).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mansoornazar
ID: 35123749
deleting the computer account, will that work?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 1500 total points
ID: 35123756
all you have to do, disconnect the new server, reconnect the old server, logon as local administrator,
rejoin domain with the same name.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mansoornazar
ID: 35262163
partial
0