Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

winXP: firewall: want to block all ports except for those in my LAN, how?

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,

I want to block all ports in my winXP machine except for those in my LAN, how do I do that?

here is the policy I would like to set:

1. only traffic within my LAN
2. no internet packets allowed (not using this machine as a router)
3. I am RDPing to this computer via my own LAN... that's the only traffic allowed....

thanks experts....


0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Acosta Technology Services earned 1000 total points
ID: 35123603
Block all ports except for 3389, that should allow only RDP to come in.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:palinitr
palinitr earned 1000 total points
ID: 35123635
Turn the firewall on and then add an exception for port 3389 and set the scope of the port to "my network only"
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 35123677
thank you experts,

I get a message saying that the port is being used for my RDP...

Under scope, I specified the only IP address allowed...

if I block all these ports, do I still need virus protection?

thanks,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Acosta Technology Services
ID: 35123691
If you aren't sharing any data through the RDP session (clipboard, drives, etc) than there shouldn't be any virus issues.  How will data be getting on that machine?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 35123721
thank you experts...

got it...

regards,
0