Solved

Directx Controls

Posted on 2011-03-13
6
489 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm trying to add the directx ix controls to my toolbox but i cant figure it out. Someone please help
0
Comment
Question by:thecruz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:satsumo
Comment Utility
There isn't much information to answer this at the moment.  What can't you figure out?  What are you trying to do?  What does work, what isn't working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecruz
Comment Utility
i just need to add the directx controls to my toolbox for vs 2010.  LIke the controls shown in the following link:
http://forum.codecall.net/csharp-tutorials/19594-c-tutorial-creating-report-using-date-picker.html

i already installed dx sdk.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SunnyDark
Comment Utility
There are no DirectX controls that I know of...

The latest SDK doesn't even has a managed counterpart...

What is your final intention? Is it to build a directx application?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:thecruz
Comment Utility
i just want to use the controls shown in the link i provided above.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
SunnyDark earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The tutorial you are referring to has nothing to do with DirectX rather with DevExpress set of tools and controls:
http://www.devexpress.com/Products/NET/Controls/WinForms/index.xml#ctl00_ctl00_Content_Content_ctl32|2

If you need a split pane , why don't you use the standard included SplitContainer as the article suggests?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thecruz
Comment Utility
Damn it.  You're right. it was not just the splitcontrol.  I was interested in the rest.  oh well i guess i would have to purchase it.  Thanks for the help.
0