[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Accidentally deleted when migrating a Mailbox from 2003 to 2010

Posted on 2011-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Ok,
When moving a Legacy SBS 2003  Exchange 2003 Mailbox to a User Mailbox on Exchange 2010, a mailbox somehow got deleted (is missing).
Is there a way I can recover the mailbox?
It appears that the domain user account associated with the mailbox also got deleted (why would deleting a mailbox delete a domain user account, anywyay?).
NOTE: I do not see the domain user account on either the old SBS 2003 ADUC or the 2008 Server ADUC.


Anyway, I read that the default Retention Interval for mailboxes in Exchange 2010 is 30 days.
(I do not know how to confirm that this actually is the Retention Interval, so if you know, please tell me.)

I checked the "Disconected Mailboxes" in Exchange 2010, and did not see anyting at all.  The filter is set so that I should see the mailbox that was deleted.

Can I recover the mailbox, and if so, what is the easiest way to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cliffordgormley
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 35123740
Is the user deleted or the mailbox. check the follwing article. http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange_Server_2003_Mailbox_Recovery.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 35124043
Hello,
There is nothing in the 2003 Mailbox Recovery Center or nothing in Disconnected Mailboxes in 2010.

:(
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35125967
Run
Clean-mailboxDatabase on the E2k10 mailbox databases and the disconnected mailbox should show up for you to reconnect it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cliffordgormley
ID: 35131189
Meaqnuk3
How do yoiu: Clean-mailboxDatabase

I am not an Exchange guru.
Do I simply type that in the Exc. Shell?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131281
Open EMS and paste the below:
Get-MailboxDatabase | Clean-MailboxDatabase
After that has run you should see the Disconnected mailbox you are after
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35131380
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35133654
Thanks for the points, did you manage to find the disconnected mailbox?
0