Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cron Backup Job - mysqldump

Posted on 2011-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
765 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a job scheduled to run daily, but it doesn't look like it's working, I didn't have to enter my password anywhere in here, that maybe the problem.
mysqldump -u root -p forumdb | gzip > /home/domain/public_html/_db_backups/forumbackup.sql.gz

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 35123750
-p password will prompt the user for password the correct switch use with -p is -ppassword you can also use --password="password"
If you run the command:
mysqldump -u root -pforumdb | gzip -c > /home/domain/public_html/_db_backups/forumbackup.sql.gz
or
mysqldump -u root --password="forumdb" | gzip -c > /home/domain/public_html/_db_backups/forumbackup.sql.gz
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 1000 total points
ID: 35124053
or mysqldump -u root -prootpassword forumdb | gzip -c >  /home/domain/public_html/_db_backups/forumbackup.sql.gz

there is no space after the -p for the password and you still need to specify the database.
0