Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC Programs crash any time a Save As/Open File Dialog is used

Posted on 2011-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Whether it's IE or Chrome or Visual Studio 2010...

Any time i "Save As" or "Open File" the dialog freezes and then after 1-2 minutes it errors out and restarts that program.

I am using Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

Any ideas?  I've run numerous virus programs to see if there's something going on there - but no issues found
0
Comment
Question by:ProdigyOne2k
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35123844
What is being logged in the eventlog?
run sfc /scannow.  You may have registry corruption.
http://www.blue105.com/internet/support/windows_7_save_as_crash.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KirschgruenToby
ID: 35123854
Click 'Start' -> Computer.

Is there any network volume listed under 'computer' which is not accessibly (marked with a red cross).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProdigyOne2k
ID: 35124179
sfc /sannow - finished with no issues found

'Start' -> Computer - took out all network connections (mapped-drives/etc) - problem still exists

I have 6 hard drives in my PC - would that be an issue?  Is it trying to scan them all when opening/saving a file?

This is a new issue - it wasn't happening before - so not sure why it would be the numbers of drives
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:KirschgruenToby
ID: 35124221
and there isn't any mapped dead network ressource, right?

If you now open 'computer' you just will see local harddrives that all are connected and you are able to open them without any issues. Do you have any USB-Sticks connected? Any USB-dongles for 3rd party software connected?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProdigyOne2k
ID: 35124239
Yup - I am sure

I took out my USB thumb drive and disconnected my phone already to make sure

I have 8 hard drives and 1 DVD ROM
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35124268
The issue seems to be with the action? Does it create a dump file?  You could try using the windows debugger and attach to the process where you will run the save as option. Within the debugger you will see what it is trying to do to complete the request and possible where the fault/flaw is.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KirschgruenToby
ID: 35124278
I'm just asking because i had same issue while connecting a  faulty USB harddrive.
There is no disc in the DVD ROM and you have no external device connected? If you have a look on 'device manager' you will find all of the listed devices healthy?

After you have disconnected the devices you mentioned you did a restart, do you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProdigyOne2k
ID: 35124556
Tried windows debugger - not finding anything that makes sense to me there

I did resolve all disconnected items and restarted a few times - still the same problem

**Note that when I restart and then go to "Open File" it plays a trick on me and acts like it's fixed but once I click a file or folder it freezes.  Typically it won't let me even get that far - but apparently after a restart it does...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 35125487
The problem can be caused by a faulty anti-virus software.

What av software is installed?

Try to remove the av software, restart pc and do a test.

Download the latest version of your av software and install again and do a test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ProdigyOne2k
ID: 35127705
Malwarebytes - Anti Malware
AVG 2011
Ad Aware

I uninstalled AVG and Ad Aware previously (thinking that may do the trick) - no changes - do you think it's Malwarebytes?
0