Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008R2 Domain Admin Password lost and cannot reset it.

Posted on 2011-03-13
9
Medium Priority
?
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Admin password has been lost.
Have used a program called Windows Password Recovery Tool which does actually reset the "Administrator" password in the AD.  This works fine on a server with Administrator as the Admin account but not on 2008R2 which by default disables the Administrator account.

The Util does not work with any other user other than Administrator.

I have looked through EE for a fix but all options point to DSRM and I cannot get the DSRM to show up by pressing F8.  When I get a boot menu I only get Safemodes or Normal as an option.

Utlimately the production AD Server is SBS2008R2 and I am just testing the theory before looking at the SBS2008R2 installation.
0
Comment
Question by:JohnSchneider
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35123894
The Windows 2008 Server must be a Domain Controller to be able to run DSRM.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
PenguinN earned 1200 total points
ID: 35123907
Check http://www.petri.co.il/reset_domain_admin_password_in_windows_server_2008_ad.htm 
Change the  administrator reg name in what you are using for administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnSchneider
ID: 35124110
I cannot get DSRM to show up as an option as in the article for 2003?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JohnSchneider
ID: 35124115
It is a Domain controller on my test VM.
The eventual target server is SBS 2008R2 - will that have an DSRM option with F8?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 35124294
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnSchneider
ID: 35124302
Ignore that comment on DSRM keyboard function keys were messing around on VM.
In there now and going through with it as per link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnSchneider
ID: 35124382
All sorted on the test VM and working ok.
I will on to the production server/domain with the problem tomorrow.
Will close and awards points when all done there.

Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 35124412
Good just let me know if you have any problems
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnSchneider
ID: 35160497
Password reset and all working fine.
0