Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Lighttpd on Ubuntu and startihg lighttpd

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
WHats up with this?

lighttpd -D -f /home/xxxxxx/lighttpd.conf
2011-03-13 12:32:29: (configfile.c.1214) base-docroot doesn't exist: /var/www/lighttpd/
2011-03-13 12:32:29: (server.c.620) setting default values failed

How do I set permissions to read this directory?  Is this the problem?

Because..it does exitst!!!!!!!

0
Comment
Question by:dmontgom
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35124182
Are you trying to install this or just run it?  If you're doing the normal install (sudo apt-get install lighttpd), that's not where the files would be.  Also you would need 'root' permissions to do anything with the files.  Do you already have Apache on that machine?  Apache and Lighttpd Webserver won't work together, at least not on the same port:80 to serve up web pages.

Here's a page with some info: http://www.ubuntugeek.com/lighttpd-webserver-setup-with-php5-and-mysql-support.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmontgom
ID: 35124575
I get a 403 error when going to a browser

Apache is stopped.

sudo lighttpd -D -f /etc/lighttpd/lighttpd.conf

0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 35124839
You need to have only one web server installed.  Having them both will just be trouble.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 35364675
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0