[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to create two instances of Databases (Prod and Test) in one single box of SQL Server Enterprise 2008 ?

Posted on 2011-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

is it possible to install two instances of SQL Server database in one single Windows server 2008 box ?

i wnt to have the two instances of PRODUCTION and TEST database instances and also PRODUCTION OLAP and TEST OLAP as well ?

can anyone share it here ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35124486
Hi,

Yes its possible to install multiple instances of SQL server on a single Windows 2008 server however I would normally not install test and production on the same server. Mainly due to patching or other software update requirements. For example on a Windows system there is always shared DLLs along with a shared registry. Therefore patch updates, etc can possible affect both the prod and test instances when they are on the same Windows installation.

Its also not recommended to install SSAS (SQL Server Analysis Services/OLAP) on the same Windows installation as the SQL Server Engine (OLTP) due to processing requirements however for small installations you will probably be ok. You can also install multiple SSAS instances as well but the same concerns for test and prod on the same Windows install apply.

You might want to read over this: -

Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Analysis Services Consolidation Best Practices
http://sqlcat.com/technicalnotes/archive/2010/02/08/microsoft-sql-server-2008-analysis-services-consolidation-best-practices.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35124629
ah yes, I am doing this because of the licensing limitation as I can't install it in different server.

but If I install the SQL Server 2008 twice would that means i can have two instances running independently ? or still become just one ?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 1000 total points
ID: 35124771
You can install as many instances as you want on the same box and they'll function completely independantly - one won't see any others, and they'll act as if they have the box to themselves. We have this setup for many applications - while we have production deparate, we'll have test and dev instances on the same box.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35124801
sure, I'll try to install the first run as the Testing and the second run as the Production, hopefully they can be working as separate instance but running in one single physical box.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 35124916
For sure the instances will run independently if you can't spare the extra license for prod then you're stuck as long as the business accept the risks then they should be fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35124924
yes they understand of course, but I've never face this implementation before.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35144274
many thanks guys.
0