Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To Change The Simple Website Ranking Description In Google

Posted on 2011-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have a website.  www.ymcacoupon.com.  If I search for "ymca coupon" on any search engine, except Google, it results as the #1 link.  In the links description it displays the first lines of basic text on the home page.  It’s a simple NAV bar.. It like, Home | About | Contact etc..  So the returned results look like the attached screen shot.  Yahoo SearchWhen I search the same query with Google, the description changes to something completely different, and as far as I can tell, the text is not contained in my site anywhere else.. I've checked every page.. there is only like 8 pages. Google SearchWhere is this text coming from?  How can I change it or better yet, just mimic the rest of the search engines?  
0
Comment
Question by:ND02G
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35124134
You need to add a 'meta description' tag.  Google and the other search engines will usually use that if it is there.


You have <%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT" CODEPAGE="65001"%> showing at the top when it shouldn't.
<meta name="description" content="Home Page | About YMCA Coupon |Member Testimonials | YMCA Promo Video | Print Coupon Now | 540-371-9622" />

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tony McCreath
ID: 35127268
Sources for the title and description can be the title tag, meta description tag, page content, your DMoz entry and text related to links to your website.

You have very little text on your website so Google will have to look hard to find something to place in its results.

Your first example list displays the text in your footer.

The second is using a phrase that is used quite a few times, and often near links to your website. e.g.

http://www.seekon.com/L/US/VA/Fredericksburg/Recreation.html

I think it was scraped from your AdWords advert. (Maybe Google even uses AdWords data when it has nothing else to work on!)

As @Dave suggests, your best way to control it is in the meta description.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chessboxing
ID: 35131446
As DaveBaldwin said:
You need to add a 'meta description' tag.  Google and the other search engines will usually use that if it is there.

Do this on every page! And it has to be different.

You should really get the basics of SEO.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131500
I see that you have added the 'meta description' tag.  But you need to move it down into the <head> section where the other 'meta' tag is.  It needs to be in the right place to be effective.  It will take a while for the search engines to pick it up.  You can speed that up if you are uploading site maps to the Google Sitemap program.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Odessa_Technologies
ID: 35155891
before asking any question please do a little investigation..

1. check your meta description tag and Page Footer Links
2. I have attached Google SRP for you site. Check it.
ymco.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:ND02G
ID: 35158229
Fantastic guys!  Moving the meta description down in the code with the other tags worked perfectly!  Took almost 2 days to propagate tho..

Special thanks to Masqueraid for moving my thread to the correct location.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 35158616
2 days isn't bad.  Thanks for the points.
0