Solved

USB Drive not recognized

Posted on 2011-03-13
9
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I had my usb drive plugged into my client's computerand I had to move the a bit to look behind it. A message that the drive was no longer available popup. Any computer I plug the drive into gives the error that the usb device not recognized. How can I solve this error?
0
Comment
Question by:xzay1967
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 35124124
I forgot to attach my screenshot.
error-when-usb-plugged-in.jpg
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ewkelly
ID: 35124140
Sounds like you broke it.
Get a light and look for a bent connection inside the usb plug.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 35124558
Tnanks for the response, I thought the same thing, but that is not the case. Oddly, I barely moved the computer, and did not even touch the external in the process. In fact, the external was sitting on top of the computer case, and I barely slid the case around so I could see behind it, then that error about path not found came up (I was copying files to the external at the time).
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 35124562
I think what I will do is take the drive out and use another tool to connect it to the computer and see if that helps. Maybe in moving it, I may have shorted something in the enclosure system that is causing the drive to be unreadable.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 35127592
try this free tool :  http://www.handyrecovery.com/            handy recovery

if it does not work, you can also try this  trial :  http://safelyremove.com/?pid=1
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ewkelly
ewkelly earned 250 total points
ID: 35129817
If it was writing at the time the heads might be damaged. If that is the case, nothing will work.
If not, moving the drive to and external might help.

I use a usb to hd adapter to read other drives.
http://www.tigerdirect.ca/include/AddCartfromGallery.asp?EdpNo=2477926&csid=_21&Sku=V13-1113&imgcart=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 35130855
This is so weird, I plugged this thing in two other computers, and got the same error in my original post. I went to work today, plugged it in,and the dang thing just worked. I immediately copied all the files from the drive, and re-formatted it. Thanks for all your help guys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:xzay1967
ID: 35130862
They both offered good possible solutions.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35130894
tx for feedback
0