Solved

How to insert image into sqlserver using vb.net

Posted on 2011-03-13
6
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,

i want need add 3 image into sql server database using vb.net windows application

how to insert and show ?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:l0o3
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PagodNaUtak
ID: 35124679
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
1303gun earned 500 total points
ID: 35130477
Hello.

I've made a sample project demonstrating how to do so. It is attached.

To make it work you have to create a sample database with a table named Images, having the following columns:

ImageId (uniqueidentifier) - Primary Key
Name (nvarchar(MAX))
Bytes (image)

Or you can use the database script that is inside the attached ZIP file.

Then you have to change the connection string on the MainForm's connectionString variable according to your configuration.

The project was made on Visual Studio 2010.
ImageToSql.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:l0o3
ID: 35130548
thank you 1303gun, how to import .sql file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:l0o3
ID: 35130552
how to create database using .sql file
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:l0o3
ID: 35130747
thanks 1303gun u have gtalk or yahoo ID?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:1303gun
ID: 35133114
You're welcome. Sorry for not responding you about the SQL. I just had a long power outage here. I have yahoo ID: alex1303gun.
0