Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 3.0 Central Administration Error

Posted on 2011-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm currently troubleshooting a SBS 2008 box which has had a few issues, and noticed that when trying to run Sharepoint 3.0 central administration the error is reported within the image given.

It then asks to run the sharepoint configuration wizard  IIS error which states that an IIS web site already exists.

I'm unable to connect to any of the companyweb sites etc.

I'm looking for pointers as to what to try next.
0
Comment
Question by:foxpc123
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Justin Smith
ID: 35124308
What lead to this error?  This usually wouldn't just happen on a functional box.

Have you tried runing the Config Wizard?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 35124324
This box has been having issues for a while, I believe and we're engaged in trying to get it sorted.

The image above is from the config wizard.



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35125695
Are you sure you are running the central admin? As in cases the central admin shortcut is "replaced" with a shortcut to the config wizard. As the error you are showing is from the config wizard.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:navtej_dhillon
ID: 35136069
Can you crosscheck the Central Admin site in IIS.
Is both the application and application pool of Central Admin are in Started mode.

Try restarting both of these inIIS and try browsing the site from IIS itself.


~Amit
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 35142921
Am unable to browse the site http://localhost:4721/ due to this error in IIS;

The requested page cannot be accessed because the related configuration data for the page is invalid

Module CustomErrorModule
Notification SendResponse
Handler Not yet determined
Error Code 0x80070003
Config Error Cannot read configuration file  
Config File \\?\C:\inetpub\wwwroot\wss\VirtualDirectories\4721\web.config
Requested URL http://localhost:4721/ 
Physical Path C:\inetpub\wwwroot\wss\VirtualDirectories\4721
Logon Method Not yet determined
Logon User Not yet determined
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 35799409
Please review this SBS Blog Post to see if it will resolve your problem:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/06/18/companyweb-and-sharepoint-central-admin-not-accessible-after-installing-kb983444.aspx

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0