Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

It's a dozy. How can I connect to an Oracle DB which is contained in a virtualized Ubuntu 10.10 instance on my Mac?

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Here is the situation, I've installed Oracle XE onto a virtualized Ubunto 10.10 instance on my Macbook Pro.  The database is up and running, but I can't seem to connect to it from the main server instance (OS X).  

Of course, I'm trying to connect to 127.0.0.1 on the Mac to the 127.0.0.1 ip address of the Ubuntu instance.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:eikonomega
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35124364
127.0.0.1 is the loopback adapter. It can only see itself.

You need to set the ubuntu server to an IP address that your Mac can see and visa versa.

Once you can ping back and forth, then set up the oracle listener.ora to listen on the ubuntu ip address.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swadhinray
ID: 35124494
Check if you are able to ping the virtual PC name from command prompt.

open your mac and check with is the ip and open virtual machine and check it should show you a different IP,

Then set the virtual IP in your TNS entry and check if you are able to access your VM DB.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 1000 total points
ID: 35124625
If you set your vm to bridged networking it will obtain an ip address on the same network segment as the mac book's adapter (assuming you have a dhcp server on that segment). If you don't have a dhcp server still set networking to bridged and give it a static ip address on the same subnet as the mac book - then you will be able to connect to Oracle at that address.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swadhinray
ID: 35124768
as bgoering said try to set networking to bridged then it will provide you the subnet ip
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 35126793
what virtualisation application are you using to virtualise the Ubuntu?  If you specify which app (VMware Fusion, Parallels...) I can send instructions on how to set up your networking within your Ubuntu instance to allow access.
0