Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing failed HP Server disk with another disk from spare server with existing old unused  data ?

Posted on 2011-03-13
10
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

Is it possible to replace the failed disk in one of my server with another disk (which contains data from not so important server) on the fly without reboot or down time ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 35124380
Yes - if the disks are suitable for the system and are hot-swap, then any data on the drive will get replaced with the information that used to live on the old failed HDD.  No reboot needed.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35124387
ah great, I was afraid if the other way around is happening (data from the old spare server hard drive gets replicated to the current working server in the production).

yes I do have the exact model but it is of course not yet formatted.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35124403
What RAID level is configured on the server with the failed disk?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35124413
'What RAID level is configured on the server with the failed disk?' RAID-1 s it is only equipped with just 2x 76 GB 10k RPM SAS disk.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35124462
Okay - Good.  What HP server is it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35124595
it is HP DL 380 G3 very old, for some reason it only uses 2 of it 6 slots of the hard drive.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 35127848
As Alan said, as long as you put the replacement in hot the controller will ignore the metadata on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35127921
"hot" controller ?

Can I assume that with RAID - 1 if one of the disk fails, then any disk inserted into it will then be autoformatted and then the data recalculated while the drive is online ?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 35128159
Hot disk, not hot controller. If you add the disk hot (i.e. with the server on) the controller will know that it is to be overwritten and will rebuild the mirror automatically.

If you replace it cold the controller will throw an error because it doesn't know which disk to overwrite.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35130649
Sorry - tied up moving a customer to new premises.

Okay - so you should be all set to just pull the failed drive and plug in the replacement and it will get on with the rebuild.
0