Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AD - Force password change through to laptop

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
970 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I changed the password on my son's account using Active Directory for Users and Computers (dsa.msc).  Yet when he logs in on his laptop with no Ethernet connection to the domain controller (Windows Server 2003), the laptop is happy with the old cached password.  Is there a way to force the password change to all workstations in the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 35124734
Can he connect to the domain and then enter the new password?  That will cause the new password to be stored.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vishal Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 35125071
You can disable cache password in gpo. So, each time it will require to connect to AD for login credential authentication. For that open a GPO and navigate to
Computer configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Account Policy > Passowrd Policy

Set "Enforce password remember" to 0.


0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:chuku
chuku earned 500 total points
ID: 35125326
While vjpatel provide a solution it is not practical
I do not think there is a real solution as you don't want to limit a laptop to work only in one location, attached to the home domain. You didn't mention why you want to force the change but I believe setting a reminder 'your pad expired' starting 14 days prior to the date (30? 60? Days) would make him hang it while working without interruption
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 35188777
Thanks!
0