Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How important is jQuery for eCommerce website?

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am developing a eCommerce website in asp.NET. I have basic knowledge of javascript.

Could you please suggest as to how jquery can help me in the website design.  I would like to know how jQuery can help with my website design and whether it is worth investing my time in learning about jQuery.
Also is there some good tutorial to learn jquery?

Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:TrialUser
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
OriNetworks earned 668 total points
ID: 35124420
Jquery.com has an excellent documentation section and tutorials to get started.

Jquery benefits you as a developer because it is a compact framework to more easily perform common javascript tasks.

Jquery benefits your users because it can give a better user interface experience. Example, if you enable a section to show the users shopping cart, you can use jquery to more easily update the content and give a positive visual feedback to encourage the user to add more products.
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 668 total points
ID: 35124825
>Could you please suggest as to how jquery can help me in the website design.  I would like to know how jQuery can help with my website design and whether it is worth investing my time in learning about jQuery

Before ASP.NET -> classic ASP
Before C# & windows form  -> C language & custom lib
Before jQuery, Mootools, Prototype, ... you have Javascript

jQuery is easy to read, generaly you select an object and apply jQuery function to your selection : $("#ID_Of_My_Window").fadeOut(1000); // this hide my window with a fade effect of 1 second (the window is table for example)
To do the same thing with pure javascript you need more than 1 line and most of time lost the readabilty.

With jQuery you should gain :
- less of problem due to DOM manipulation (which one varie with browser type, version, editor)
- readabilty

with small project you can have bigger code length
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sihar86
sihar86 earned 664 total points
ID: 35124918
How many process do you think will be handle by javascript?
If the process simple or complicated?

If the answer is many and complicated, I think jquery will be ease your work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TrialUser
ID: 35134912
thanks for all your suggestions
0