Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linksys Router Set Up

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am setting up a Linksys WRT54G2.  I can't see how to put in the ISP IP address.  I see the address on the "Status" tab but I don't see how to change it.  Any thoughts?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:StoneCutter3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 668 total points
ID: 35124559
I just looked up the manual at their website.
You should be able to set it in the Basic Setup screen, but only if you select "Static IP" instead of "DHCP".  Do you have a static IP address?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Patmac951
Patmac951 earned 668 total points
ID: 35124579
CompProbSolv is correct you can setup the IP information for your ISP under the Basic Settings Tab.  Is the Linksys the primary router on this network?  Or are you trying to use the router as a Wireless access point on an existing network?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 664 total points
ID: 35124594
Reset the router to defaults. It should be set to automatically get a dhcp address from your ISP. I it doesn't work, change the selection to static and put the ip gateway and DNS you ISP gave you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 35124636
If the ISP supplied gateway info, doesn't that imply that Static IP should be used and not DHCP?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StoneCutter3
ID: 35185841
Thanks.
0