Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keep Listbox at top of Scrolling Worksheet

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a worksheet with about 300 rows x 2 columns, A and B. I also have a listbox with information in Column C

How can I keep the listbox visible while I am scrolling the worksheet? Right now it scrolls with the worksheet and quickly cannot be seen. I want it to stay in the viewing area of the scrolling worksheet.
Here is an image of the basic sheet:
 Initial View
Here is another image of the worksheet half hidden during scrolling.
 View after scrolling
I want the ListBox to remain visible during the time the worksheet is scrolling. Any idea how to do this with VBA?

Thanks in advance.

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:borgtamer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 35124725
This may be of use to you. Make the listbox into a textbox control on a form and set the Modal property of the form to false.


http://www.excelforum.com/excel-general/642265-floating-text-box.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Chris Raisin
ID: 35124732
I'm working on this Joe...Standby
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35126050
Why make the listbox into a textbox? You can add a listbox to a userform just as easily.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jerry Miller
ID: 35127571
You're right rorya, you can simply use the listbox control on a form and it works just as well. I was following the example I found without thinking it through completely. The form will 'float' in the area you set it and not roll up as you scroll down.
0