Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where does Vista 64bit store Raid Drivers?

Posted on 2011-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Where does Vista Home Premium 64bit store Raid Drivers in the Windows Directory?
0
Comment
Question by:shawnzer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 2000 total points
ID: 35124846
%systemroot%\System32\Drivers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 35124848
what raid controller?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35124859
It is actually a function of the driver.

If you know the name of the driver, then run regedit and search for that string.  You'll have multiple hits but keep pressing next and you'll eventually see where it saves it.
0