Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EU computer not working in US even with power converters

Posted on 2011-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This is the power supply in the computer

http://microdream.co.uk/acer-aspire-x3200-liteon-pe-5221-08-psu-power-supply.html

What do I need to make this computer work in the US?  

We tried different power converters.. some turn on but then computer turns off shortly after

I am not actually there, so I dont have much details about the power converters.

Would swapping the powersupply with a normal US one work?  or are EU motherboards different too?

0
Comment
Question by:bail3yz
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1600 total points
ID: 35124634
> Would swapping the powersupply with a normal US one work?
Almost definitely yes

> Are EU motherboards different too?
No difference with voltage requirements

Just make sure the new PSU delivers enough watts
0
 

Author Comment

by:bail3yz
ID: 35124640
Thanks.. exactly what I wanted to hear ! :)

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 35124641
You need a powerfully with a 120/240 switch on the back. Use 240 in eu and 120 in us.
0