Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Automating E-Mail of a Query and/or Crystal Report

Posted on 2011-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello,
I have an idea for a program, that I haven't started developing yet, (hence why I don't have any sample code yet.)

However, I wanted to know if it was possible to automatically E-Mail results of an SQL Query (DataGrid View results) and/or Crystal Reports results (without having to go through Outlook)?

Please let me know if it's possible or if there are any demo links I could take a look at.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:--TripWire--
2 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 35124805
Crystal reports can be exported to a MAPI mail system.  

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 100 total points
ID: 35124810
If you have access to an SMTP server, the SmtpClient class along with the MailMessage class can be used to send email.
0