?
Solved

HP USB DAT72 driver/yellow exclamation can't clear

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a HP DAT72 C7438A drive.  Was working properly, all of a suddent it is not.

GIves error:
Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware. The driver may be corrupted or missing. (Code 39)

I'm running XP Pro all updates and service packs.  

I've tried reinstalling and updating the drivers.  Manually and via HP's driver update utilities.  I still get the yellow exclamation in device manager and can't get it to "take"  When I disconnect the drive from the motherboard I ge tthe familiar USB donk sound and if I plug it back in I get either the normal single "donk" or the unhappy USB "double low Donk" sound.  I've uninstalled and rebooted, etc, tried all the obvious (to me) stuff.

I Connected it to a different PC, installed the same drivers, and the drive workes fine.  Something is hosed in my XP's USB system I am afraid.  I also tried moving it to a different USB port on the motherboard, no luck.

Anyone know how to fix?  Maybe how to completely erase it from the system as if it was never there so it can start "clean".  I knwo how to find and delete the driver I think, USB is another story.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scotthorton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 35125713
Try checking for Hidden Devices in Device Manager and deleting any unused or duplicate entries.
Instructions on the Microsoft KB page along with one of their new FixIt tools

Device Manager does not display devices that are not connected to the Windows XP-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315539

There may be a redundant entry in DM that is preventing the actual device loading correctly
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 35125936
Here a list of things to try :
-from Device manager scan for new hardware
-in device manager>view tab, click "show hidden devices" and delete all usb entries and hidden devices,  reboot and test
-then you can download the latest drivers for the chipset, and reinstall it to update the USB root hubs
-start>run>diskmgmt.msc      check if the usb devices show up in disk management, then run :   start>run>services.msc
In the listing look for removable storage service.
If it is set to Auto, and not started, then start it : click the Start link in the top left...
-In c:\windows\inf, look for usbstor.inf    -  If it is not there, you can copy it from another PC..When you find it, right click it and select Install

***instead of view hidden devices, try:
Right click Computer > Properties > Advanced System Settings at the left side > 
in the Advanced tab select Environment Variables >
 in System Variables click New and enter:  "devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices" without the parenthesis - enter 1 for the Value.
Click Ok and Exit.
Now delete all devices in device manager  that are not in solid black
Reboot and test
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotthorton
ID: 35128577
Points for trying.  I found the problem.  Long story but I had a problem with a legacy DVD burning package.  Gave up trying to fix it and installed Gear DVD's demo.  Remembered it having a similar interface as my old package so had good WAF.  Installed Gear, didn't liek it, uninstalled, taught Wife to use Imgburn which works perfectly.

So, I went through the registry where the upper/lower filters are located (forget the tree location).  Picked down through them until I got to the tape device section.  There it was, Gear had screwed with the upper filters there.  Deleted upper filters key and rebooted.  That cleared the Tape problem.  But that hosed both optical drives.  Looked at their upper filter, Gear had "worked" on it too.  Removed the gear upper filter and rebooted again, all working again.

Moral of the story, don't use Gear <smile>.  After all this, I remember it hosing my PC a long time ago.  Won't forget again.

But thanks to both for the suggestions.  I'll look at those solution anyway, look like good things to know for the "toolbox".

Scott



0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35129860
tx for the feedback
0