Solved

Yahoo Mesenger issue has comeback

Posted on 2011-03-13
12
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Recently I thought I had a Yahoo Messenger issue conquered.   The computer I was working on had an issue where typing on Yahoo Messenger when you hit send it would disappear, but the recipient would see it, but when they sent an answer back it could not be seen either.   But when the user went on Yahoo Messenger the next day, it would work perfectly.  Then the next day the messages would disappear.   Similar thing is happening with Yahoo email.   I checked for Malware, nothing.   I uninstalled and re-installed Yahoo applications, no change.   I disabled Yahoo add-ins on IE, still the issue keeps happening.  Running Windows 7 32 bit.    Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dailypcguy earned 250 total points
ID: 35125058
It sounds vmuch like malware. I'd try using combofix to check for problems it can be dl from here:
http://www.combofix.org/
There are a lot of posts from years ago reporting this problem when users were signing in.

Uou could also check to see if the proces is still running (it quite likely is) .
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 35125062
and I note you checked for malware, what did you use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35127519
Malwarebytes and Spybot S & D.   I didn't use Combofix because it is Windows 7 and supposedly Combofix doesn't work on Windows 7.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 35132275
I know they do say it's  not supposed to work. I have used it without isse on x64 and x86. Nevermind if spybot didn't find anything it's not likely malware then. Have you tried refreshing the desktop after it disappears, and could you locate the process in Task Manager?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Tony_the_PC-Tuner
Tony_the_PC-Tuner earned 250 total points
ID: 35132351
A very common problem.

Most likely culprits:

1. Malware that was missed by MWBAM and S&D.  Make sure definitions are up to date, and /or run another anti-malware program to be sure, such as Microsoft Essential Security,  Superantispyware or Webroot.  Although Malwarebytes is probably the best thing out there, there is always a small chance it could have missed something, so rule it out by checking with another engine.

2. Corrupted copy of Yahoo Messenger (relatively common).  Completely uninstall Messenger, run CCleaner, clear any remaining registry entries of Yahoo Messenger, and then re-install a fresh up-to-date copy of Yahoo Messenger.

3. A known error (as of December 2010) that has more to do with Messenger than with your own computer:http://help.yahoo.com/kb/index?page=content&id=SLN40&actp=search&viewlocale=en_US&searchid=1282605871034&y=PROD_MSNG
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 35244930
I have run Malwarebutes, Spybot, I have uninstalled all Yahoo and re-installed twice.   I called Yahopo support and they said they know what it is and want to charge $70 for it.   Any other thoughts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36048071
I missed your suggestion concerning JAVA.   I will try that.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36426618
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Tony_the_PC-Tuner's comment http:/Q_26884075.html#35132351

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36426606
The owner said the issue has no gone and it seems to be wortking fine.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36426619
I have been waiting for the owner of the computer to reply.  They have and it now seems to work.   I would like to award points
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 36426620
Thnaks for the suggestions
0