Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS question

Posted on 2011-03-13
7
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a pie-in-the-sky question.

Is it possible to set up my windows 2003 DNS server so when I type "ping hostname" it goes through a list of search domains then responds with the correct FQDN and ip address?

So here's the scenario:
1. I say ping hostname.  Not ping hostname.domain.com just hostname!
2. My server is either primary or secondary for 3 domains.  It trys the primary domain, the next domain and the balance of the domains.
3. Once it has exhaused all the local domains, it can't resolve the name or forwards it to a root server.

Can I set up such a scenario???

Thanks,

-Ken

0
Comment
Question by:kucelkj
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 35125141
Explore WINS for such a scenario.
How to set up WINS.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727015.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:chuku
ID: 35125293
Or setup 3 DNS servers in the NIC configuration, it will try the first, than 2nd and if both fail to resolve, will goto the 3rd - your forwarder DNS
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 2000 total points
ID: 35125421

Go to your network adaptor, then TCP/IP properties and then Advanced Settings.
On the DNS tab go to the area:   Append these DNS suffixes (in order)

add the additional dns domains you want to search (add automatically to the HOSTNAME you type).

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35126914

> Is it possible to set up my windows 2003 DNS server so when I type "ping hostname" it goes through a list of search
> domains then responds with the correct FQDN and ip address?

Not on the DNS server side. You can make the client do it, as chakko describes, and you can set that in Policy if you wish.

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:kucelkj
ID: 35132378
Hi everyone,

I've been working on some other issues all day today.  I'll try your suggestions tonight and reply back.

-Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:kucelkj
ID: 35135034
Thanks for everyone's response.  

As for the client side change, I've been doing that for some time and it does work.  However, it works only for that one machine.  I want it for every client that uses a specific DNS server.  

So I want this to run on the server side and not on the client side.  Chris-Dent says this is not possible on the server side.  Is that totally accurate?  I believe Chris-Dent but someone may know of a work-around.

thanks all,

-Ken
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 2000 total points
ID: 35135268

Is the number of hosts in the other DNS domains limited (i.e. do you know all of them?) and are they static?

You could setup more zones in your DNS server (for  the other domains), then add the host (A) records to the zones.  That way your DNS server should resolve for those domains.  You would have to manually update the records for the other zones.  If the number of hosts is small then this should be to maintain.

Are the other DNS zones (DNS servers) reachable by your DNS Server and can you adjust any permissions if required?.  You can try to add the other DNS zones as secondary zones on your DNS server.
0