Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server performance tuning for SQL Server database ?

Posted on 2011-03-13
4
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Can anyone share your tips and guidance in configuring Windows Server for SQL Server 2008 Enterprise running on 64 GB  RAM with dual quad core Xeon 5670 ?

in the Windows Performance option should I select "programs" of "background services" ?
0
Comment
Question by:jjoz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35125172
Hi,

Performance tuning is a real mix of art and science so doing so over a medium like this can be difficult. Can you provide some details about your expected database sizes, iops, workload - updates, deletes, reads, etc?

You want to leave Windows set to background processes. Is this a dedicated SQL server? Most often a bottleneck in a large database is going to be disk or memory. Therefore you need to think about the setup of your disks depending on the disk infrastructure i.e. on SAN it may not matter but not always.

Performance Tuning - with Brent
http://www.brentozar.com/sql/sql-server-performance-tuning/

Performance Tuning - SQL ServerPedia
http://sqlserverpedia.com/wiki/Performance_Tuning

Five Classic Videos Every DBA Should Watch
http://www.brentozar.com/archive/2011/03/five-videos-every-dba-should-watch/
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:JoeNuvo
JoeNuvo earned 1000 total points
ID: 35125189
some tips to share from my workaround
1. if this server is dedicated as server, the background service should be choosen
2. set limit of your SQL memory, on 64 GB, you should give to SQL upto 60G, leave some for OS and other program to uses
3. take out 1 or 2 of logical processor from SQL, this to allow other process still able to work if by any chance SQL consume full CPU utilize
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35125506
thanksforyour reply mate,

'Is this a dedicated SQL server?" yes it is.

I have made;

C:\ Local (RAID 1)
D:\ Log (RAID 1)
E:\ DB (RAID 10)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 35144270
many thanks for your reply.
0