Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

when you compile a c# project in visual studio 2010 how does it place files in the directory structure

Posted on 2011-03-13
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
when you compile a c# project in visual studio 2010 how does it place files in the directory structure
0
Comment
Question by:cbrune
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kalpesh Chhatrala earned 1000 total points
ID: 35125211
when you compile your project

if project compiled in debug mode.

then your compiled application in " project dIrectory \ bin \ debug \ " by default

if project compiled in release mode.

then your compiled application in " project dIrectory \ bin \ release \ " by default

you can set compile directory from build output path from project properties.

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:SAMIR BHOGAYTA
SAMIR BHOGAYTA earned 1000 total points
ID: 35125463
Hello, When you build any project it creates the following directory for .exe files and other .dll files for this project.

Ex. Your project name is Project1, it stores like this.

"Project1\Project1\bin\debug\" it is by default if you set the "Solution Configuration = Debug"

or

"Project1\Project1\bin\release\" if you set the "Solution Configuration = Release"

You use both the .exe files at the time of creating setup of this project.
0