[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

implement group policy

Posted on 2011-03-13
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i'd like to implement a GP to control our AD users to install downloaded software or app, but not prevent our WSUS to install patches on users' machine, could you advise how?

or do you have any good suggestion to manage users to install not work related application on company's mahcine?

current OS is WinXP/Win7. AD is windows 2008.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 1000 total points
ID: 35125280
If your users are set up as normal users, they will be restricted from installing applications.

Then if you enable "Allow non-administrators to receive update notifications" they can then install wsus updates.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Marius Gunnerud
Marius Gunnerud earned 1000 total points
ID: 35127512
The problem with setting the user to regular user and not power user or administrator is that there are some softwares such as accounting software (from my experience) that requires higher privileges to run. not sure if this is the case at your site.  If not then I totally agree with dstewartjr that all the users should be normal users.

for some ideas on setting up GPO for software restrictions have a look at the following links.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457006.aspx

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324036
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ducman
ID: 35131285
Check out in GPME: Computer Config - Win settings - Application Control Policies - AppLocker
0