Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to rewrite php URLs in IIS7?

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
O need to know how to rewrite php URLs to make them SEO friendly on a Microsoft server.

 I inherited a site that was done in php. I moved it to my server which is a Microsoft server running IIS7. The client does not want to pay me to change it to asp.net so I'm kind of stuck. But he pays well - and on time!

Links look like this: <a href="?p=about"> where p is a folder that contains the about.php page.

I want to use SEO friendly URLs but I don't know how to do that in iis7.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Best,
MHenry
0
Comment
Question by:MHenry
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Shinesh Premrajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35125447
Yes you cant use the .htaccess in IIS, Instead there is a web.config file that works similarly to .htaccess.

Visit this URL to learn how to do a rewrite  in IIS

http://www.iis.net/download/urlrewrite

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shinesh Premrajan
Shinesh Premrajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35125454
http://www.hanselman.com/blog/ASPNETMVCAndTheNewIIS7RewriteModule.aspx

this is also another good site about the redirect.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 35126083
Why can't you install apache it will work without any issue or you don't have an option
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 35127798
You need to install this rewrite module for iis7:

http://learn.iis.net/page.aspx/460/using-the-url-rewrite-module/

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 35144190
sorry for the delay. and thanks for the links. just what I was looking for!
0