Solved

I need a suggestion regarding Tiger OS 10.4.x

Posted on 2011-03-13
18
834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi everyone,

I have an Apple G4 laptop which a friend of mine give it to me,
everything was working fine for the past 9 months, then something happended to it,
so i had to format cuz it was not starting up and all those problems, then decide to
install the OS again using my other Apple MacBook DVD, but i could not installed cuz
i received a message saying that i could not do that cuz that OS was not supported.

Now this is my question, searching on eBay i find many many Tiger OS X...
what could it be the version of Tiger that came with this G4 Mac laptop?
i am asking cuz i am about to buy a Tiger OS DVD from eBay and don't know
which one to buy as i see so many in there, of course there is not much of
diference from one version to another.

Thanks in advance

0
Comment
Question by:C0ding
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35125544


The G4 should have a PowerPC chip.  Your macbook (intel chip) DVD isn't compatible.

Make sure the OS you buy has support for the PowerPC chip

0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35125557

How about the G4?
All G4 laptops suppose to be the same chip right?
the ones after G4 i think are diferents, could you tell me base on all G4 laptops?
they all look the same and have the same features.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 35125566


http://www.apple.com/support/powerbook/

All of the G4 have PowerPC chips.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35125575

Yeah, thats what i meant, i wanted to know base on that which version of Tiger should i get.
I know all G4 have no problem when installing any version of Tiger, i just wanted to know what
version is better for my G4, i know these OS are a little old, but thats not my concern, i just want
to install the Tiger OS and have my G4 to be back to normal again, cuz i know it have to be Tiger.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 35125650
Make sure -when you get Mac OS X 10.4 Tiger- that you buy a RETAIL version that supports most Mac models from that day. Don't buy an OEM version that is only compatible with the Mac model it was sold with, there is a good chance it will not work with yours.

If you have a fast enough G4 with enough RAM, you can consider installing Leopard (10.5) instead. It may be a bit slower than 10.4, but is still supported by Apple. Also here, make sure you get a retail installer DVD. If I remember correct miminum requirements are a G4 processor of 1GHz and faster, 768MB Ram (2 GB recommended).

In general the installer software should be newer than your Mac model -or at least the same age- and retail version.

On this website you can find more information about your mac model, in case you need it.
http://www.everymac.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 35125659
On second thought, if you buy a Tiger/10.4 retail DVD that supports both G4 and Intel processors, it wil almost certainly be compatible with your G4 Mac.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 35125802
follow mac2010. He's spot on, except you probably don't want 10.5. It will be pretty slow on the G4.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 100 total points
ID: 35125818
I went out to eBay. I see your dilemma. There are lot's of cheap Tiger disk that came with a machine. If you pick the right one, you will be up and running for $20. The Retail version tends to be more like $60-80. If you try to buy one of the non-retail versions, just make sure that it came from the same computer that you have. This may not be easy. Start with the processor speed combined with the screen size or just go with the exact model number. Again, if you want to play it safe, follow mac2010 above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35131182

Hi guys, the one i have is G4 750Mhz and 256 RAM
i would like to buy an OS CD or DVD that can allow me to installed on all G4 laptops
I thought all G4 are the same if we talk about the internal chip, then the snow leopard
i bouth a while ago, that one i could not installed on Mac laptops that does not have
the intel chip built in. thats why i thought that having the Tiger OS 10.4 was a good idea
cuz it can be installed on any G4 laptop or desktop, Ah! and yes i forgot to mention that
i do have a Mac G4 desktop too that need to be loaded back with the OS.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:olliefelde
olliefelde earned 100 total points
ID: 35131904
Buy a RETAIL copy of Tiger for PowerPC. Any version should be 10.4.x, with x being 1-11. Any 10.4 for PowerPC will then allow you to upgrade to 10.4.11 through software update control panel. 10.4.11 is the last version that supports PowerPC.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 35132142
Forget Leopard in this case, it will not run on your laptop (and Desktop too maybe). So a 10.4 retail DVD/CD set should be fine, as long it's not older than your Macs. Looking at the processor speed, there is a good chance it was sold with Mac OS X 10.3 originally. So most 10.4 install CD/DVDs should work as long they're retail.

One more thought: If I remember correct this OEM/RETAIL thing started somewhere when Mac OS X 10.4 was introduced. Before that most installer CDs worked on many Mac models, as long they were older than the CD-set.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 35132204
As for PowerPC processors, many of them are supported until Mac OS X version 10.5.8 (Leopard), which is still updated by Apple (security updates). But this Mac OS X version only supports the latest G4 and all G5 processors.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 35132358
And again, retail version, but by all means, get some more memory into that poor little computer. It really wasn't designed to limp through life that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35134018

Okay, got it, so any Mac OS X 10.3.x or 10.4.x will be fine, right?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:olliefelde
ID: 35149200
YES! As long as it's retail.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mccrick
ID: 35149289
But 10.3 is way backwards. Mail.app, Safari and others not ready for primetime with 10.3
0
 

Author Comment

by:C0ding
ID: 35149346

So actually 10.4.x should be a good choice
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mac2010 earned 300 total points
ID: 35152213
Yes, 10.4 is the best Mac OS X version in your situation.
10.3 is way too old.
0