Solved

RDP issues

Posted on 2011-03-13
11
1,877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-15
Hi Experts:

I have a user who logs in via Citrix gateway from his home PC, launches desktop session via ica icon.

When RDP'ing to a XP machine everything runs fine.

When RDP'ing to a W7 machine it runs extremely slowly, even with the experience turned down and aero theme turned off.

If it helps, when the user RDP's from his work XP machine (in the office) to his W7 machine also in the office it works fine (and also RDP'ing from W7 to W7 machine in office is fine).
What could be the reason/cause why RDP'ing to his windows 7 PC via citrix from home is slow?

Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:craigleenz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinComputerLabs earned 250 total points
ID: 35125560
When he connects from home to XP at office and then rdp from XPat office to W7 at office
 it is faster than when he connects from home directly to W7 at office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 35125592
unsure,  I would need him to test this,,,,
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35125600
I was not offering a solution, I was attempting to understand the question before answering.

It is highly unlikely that a two hop RDP would yield better results, I was not sure if that was what you were describing.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35125642
For network performance issues with Vista and Win 7 I have used the following:

Disable IPv6 in the network adapter settings
Run the following command from a command prompt: "netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=disabled"
If that has adverse effects it can be reversed with "netsh interface tcp set global autotuninglevel=normal"

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 35127321
These 2 different operating systems use 2 different versions of rdp....try upgrading the xp machines to rdp 5.1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 35127322
These 2 different operating systems use 2 different versions of rdp....try upgrading the xp machines to rdp 5.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 35131104
 

I have already attempted disabling autotune and no dice.

tested the following:

connect citrix - rdp xp - rdp win7: performance slow
connect citrix - rdp directly to win7: no good
internally at office - win7 rdp win win7 works fine (NB* just direct connection not via citrix)
connect citrix - rdp to xp works fine

so the issue is specifically when connecting to Citrix - then RDP'ing to a windows 7 client (something within Citrix perhaps?)


0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 250 total points
ID: 35131225
so lets take ICA out of the mix

can he rdp directly

if so we can determine where the slow down occurs
ideally your running TS and citrix on the same box

see article
http://www.brianmadden.com/blogs/brianmadden/archive/2006/03/06/troubleshooting-slow-citrix-and-terminal-server-logons.aspx

also is it truly a server he is hitting or a published app
is it directly to a Term server running citrix or a web version of citrix?

here is a link if it is a published app
http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=279353&tstart=30
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 35140938
thanks for all the suggestions, we looking at upgrading the RDP client on our citrix servers which should hopefully have better support for windows 7
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigleenz
ID: 35140947
given me enough ideas on where to look to potentially resolve this issue
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rb100
ID: 38090294
I was having a similar probem related to mouse pointer lag on Windows 7 machine even after upgrading the RDP client on the Citrix server, I found by  setting the appearence\theme to Windows Classic the issue was resolved. The logon screen still has pointer lag but once logged all is good.Thought it would be worth adding as a possible solution.
0