?
Solved

Client Computers take to long to log in in windows server 2003

Posted on 2011-03-13
8
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have about 30 client computers in a win 2003 server, we also have exchange server running, all of our client computers have xp pro. Lately some of the stations take long time to log into the server, also the exchange server takes a long time to create the connection with the server. Is there a quick way that I can find out what the problem is with this workstations, or the server?
0
Comment
Question by:Mario Gonzalez
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 400 total points
ID: 35125570
If all the workstations are experiencing the issue, it is unlikely a problem with the workstations.

Do you use roaming profiles?
Do the clients use cached exchange mode to connect to mail?
Do you have a 100m or 1gig network?
Has this slowly became an issue or all at once?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mal Osborne earned 800 total points
ID: 35125582
My first guess here is a DNS problem.  Are the workstations configured to use the correct, internal DNS server?  Able to resolve a DC OK?

Usually an SBS network, the SBS server should be running DNS, and clients should all be pointing to internal NIC on the SBS box.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 35125596
Agreed - a high percentage of the time, this is a misconfigured DNS issue.  Post your DNS settings from the server AND from a troubled workstation so we can confirm they are correct.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 132 total points
ID: 35126664
Do you have any extensive logon scripts running ? mapping network drives, printers etc?

Any software distribution via group policy ?

Any activities scheduled to run when a user logs on ?

If you create a test user and logon twice to a workstation (once for initial setup which can be slightly longer and another time as an actual test) does this take the same amount of time ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mario Gonzalez
ID: 35130418
I do have some mapping network drives (4), I will create a test user and will let you know what the results are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mario Gonzalez
ID: 35161921
Now suddenly some of users are loosing their desktops when the log in, they have to log in back and when they do the server says that they are already logged in, yet I have to log in with the Admin Password in order for the them to keep working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mario Gonzalez
ID: 35161928
Also, suddenly now when users open outlook they have to click the send and receive to get their e-mail, they didn't have to do that before
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mario Gonzalez
ID: 35976160
Thank you all for all your help!
0