Solved

Possible to restrict internet to only 2 websites?

Posted on 2011-03-13
8
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, is it possible to restrict internet usage to only 2 websites? Is there any software I could buy, or specific settings I could change on the computers to do this?  I literally only want my employees to access 2 websites, and nothing else. We have 15 computers on a Win2003 domain. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ls2gto
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Malmensa
Comment Utility
You could remove root hints on the DNS server then manually populate settign for the two "OK" sites. With no DNS, clients will be unable to locate other sites.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
heyyy take this software to restrict websites

http://www.gearboxcomputers.com/products/internet-access-controller/

If you want to know more software then i will give 1st try this
0
 

Author Comment

by:ls2gto
Comment Utility
I forgot to mention, there are no DNS settings on the server, everything is handled thru the router
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sihar86
Comment Utility
usually in router have ip address default gateway.
remove the default gateway and add manually network route of 2 website
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:FastSi
Comment Utility
Remove the routers Default Route? hmmmm thats probably not the best idea now is it....

As for restricting access theres many ways to do this via host files via the browser or free software link below shows a few methods, but also try searching for URL blocking/filtering software something like K9 might do it.

http://www.timeatlas.com/web_sites/general/methods_to_block_websites
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
Comment Utility
Put those 2 sites in trusted zone in either IE or router and block all else
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Chev_PCN
Comment Utility
Suggestions in no particular order:
1) Use an old PC, add an extra NIC and install SQUID proxy on it (FREEWARE!).
    Now you can not only lock down access, but also report on it.
2) Roll out a GPO to lock IE to be able to access only those websites.
    You may also have to use a custom template for FF if you're using it.
3) Not recommended, but you can add the most common zones (.com, ,net, .org, .biz, etc etc) to your
    DNS server. That makes your server authoritative for those zones & will not query outside itself.
    Then put in entries for your two websites.
4) Depending on your router, you may have block / allow lists. Block all except for the two sites.
5) Employ 15 large trolls with studded clubs to stand and watch each user.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ls2gto
Comment Utility
Great, thanks!
0