Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 does not let me logon

Posted on 2011-03-13
17
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hi guys,

I have a couple of question.  I have restarted my sbs2003 server. and now users are not longer able to log in.   the server pop up a message.. One or more services are not running.....
I went to services and the only services that is not running is the manager center, in the description for this service, I can read  

 "On domain controllers this service enables users to log on to the network using the Kerberos authentication protocol. If this service is stopped on a domain controller, users will be unable to log on to the network. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start".

when I start the services I got a error 32:  the services can not access the file because it is being used by another process.

I appreciate your help.
0
Comment
Question by:nttech
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35125662
Before spending to much time chasing the error, you may want to try another restart and see if the issue is persistant.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nttech
ID: 35125732
I restarted the computer, still having the manager center services  is down.  
the services name is:  oypokernx.  
display name: Manager center
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35125740
In the event viewer click the copy button and paste the error here.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35125744
Oh yea, why did you reboot?
What changes have been made since the last reboot?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35125759
None of the services you mention are on the SBS services list at:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829623
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35125778
Sounds like it might be related to your previous question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26846882.html
Exchange is popping up asking for crediantials
0
 

Author Comment

by:nttech
ID: 35125789
yes, I didn't find any information about this messages.
nothing has changed, we suffered a power outage and the server was restarted.
 error
0
 

Author Comment

by:nttech
ID: 35125800
AustinComputerLabs  this is a different computer.  the other is a windows 2008 standard.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:morticcio
ID: 35125928
Can you see any reference for oypokernx if you search the registry using regedit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nttech
ID: 35126561
yes I can.
local machine, software, microsoft, windowsnt, currenversion, svchost and then netsvcs
0
 

Author Comment

by:nttech
ID: 35126589
also I found another register in the following path
local machine, system, controset001, enum, root, legacy oypokernx.
I can't delete this key.... I think I could be a virus.

suggestions
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:morticcio
ID: 35126942
Run CCleaner on the box, ensuring you back up the registry first!

As a precaution make sure any essential data is also backed up.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
earl7 earned 1500 total points
ID: 35126992
Firstly make sure you have good backups - Make additional image backups as well. You may have to restore back to an earlier time
Get a list of current services running - best to use Process explorer
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653
rather than typing net start at a command prompt
Then you should use a livecd anti-virus scanner to check the system i.e. boot from your updated  anti-virus disk or create one from sites like Panda or AVG. Of course you'll need to schedule downtime for this.
Once you are sure that the system is free of viruses and anomalies, you need to reset ALL passwords especially the administrators in case they were stolen.

Let us know how you go.

E
0
 

Expert Comment

by:royshantanu20001
ID: 35127071
Restart
Login Safe Mode
Restart Again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 35127263
Not a SBS 2003 service and the fact it has poker in the name I would assume its an infection of some sort.  Run 'Autoruns' and take a look through and disable the entry relating to this.  Make sure you have a backup / registry backup before making any changes.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 35127269
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nttech
ID: 35143755
I was infented by conficker. I have followed your instrucion and it was removed successful.

Many thanks
0