Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS6 failover cluster

Posted on 2011-03-13
5
Medium Priority
?
759 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I want to create IIs6 failover on the IIS7 server so it is possible ? Or what is the best procedure for failover IIS6 .

Regards,
sam
0
Comment
Question by:PHYSIVERT
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 35133425
I'm not sure wht you mean by "create IIs6 failover on the IIS7 server" - this could be interpreted a numberof different ways and I'd hate to make incorrect assumptions.

Can you provide more detail on the scenario you are encountering/planning for and what end result you wish to achieve?

Thank you.

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:PHYSIVERT
ID: 35135437
Hi Dave,

I have shared IIS6 server and I want that if this server is fail or down than my another server will be active and run the websites. The another server I have is IIS7 so my question is can i deploy failover cluster with IIS6 & IIS7....or I need both end same web servers and configuration??

Regards,
sam
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35137118
While there may be some potential to set up failover clustering between Server 2003 and server 2008 and the versions of IIS on each the end result would be an entirely unreliable kludge - simply setting up failover clustering for homogenous IIS7 servers is a kludge by itself.

Your best bet here is to use a load balancer system and set the weighting up so that all traffic goes to one node as long as it is responding and direct traffic to the other in the event of a failure.  Even if you go this route though I would strongly recommend trying to bring the two servers to the same version to avoid any issues with disparity in the services between them.

Dave Dietz
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35763250
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0