Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Increase size of partition-server

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, would like to increase the size of the C: drive from available space from other partition (logical drive)
example: got 3 partition, C: D: E. would like to give 5GB-5GB from D and E drive. What's the best way to perform this.
OS: windows 2k3 SBS
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:joyjohn
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 400 total points
ID: 35125894
Probably the best advice is don't.  There are a variety of 3rd party applications out there which will do this, however they are never 100% reliable.  Usually you see the desired outcome, occasionally you just loose all you data, and need to restore from backups.  

If you do decide togo this way, make sure you have a known good backup first.

A few places you may find to free up space on C:
1. Old update uninstall folders in C:\windows, these will be compressed & hidden, and begining with $NTUninstall.
2. Swap space.  If this is on C:, move it.
3. WSUS Database.  This too can be moved, or running the cleanup wizard to purge unneeded updates.

How much space do you have now?  
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 35126646
I agree - don't.  It's a lot of work and there is a non-zero chance you could corrupt everything.

If you need space on C: review this article:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:joyjohn
ID: 35127540
thanks, got only 500-600MB
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35127601
What's taking up the space?  Did you read the link I posted?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 35136183
Have a look on attached video. It is quite simple. I use Paragon Partition Manager 11 Server for this purpose: www.partition-manager.com
It has also backup feature that allows you taking image from your current system and data drives before applying resize. Just for insurance.
Resize-extended.exe
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:StevePimer
StevePimer earned 400 total points
ID: 35137489
I have had success using Acronis Disk Director for Servers in the past.  Although this program is not cheap or free, it does the job simply and correctly.  While you are at it, I would seriously consider purchasing Acronis True Image backup for Servers and run that to create a full image of your hard drive partitions prior to running Disk Director to provide a safety net if things don't go as planned.  Be sure to create the bootable CD from True Image prior to running Disk Director.  Once you get your partitions sized appropriately you can use True Image as a backup solution.
0