Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 in sub domain

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts

currently we have exchange 2003 sp2 in our environment, we want to test exchange 2010 before really installing with current exchange 2003.

so i create new child domain called child.ourdomain.com
i thought if i create child domain and installed exchange 2010 on it, it will be separated completely from the parent domain, but when i want to install exchange 2010 it require to select one exchange server and it discover the exch 2003 servers.

is it possible to install exchange 2010 in child domain without communicating with the current exch 2003 environment??? and if it is not possible what is the best topology to implement my needs??

thanks and regards
0
Comment
Question by:yaser_981
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35125881
No, you can only have one Exchange Organisation per AD forest.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35125888
>>is it possible to install exchange 2010 in child domain without communicating with the current exch 2003 environment??? and if it is not possible what is the best topology to implement my needs??

No, why don't you install it in the existing Exchange organisation?  They will both hapily co-exist whilst you do your testing.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35125905
You can stop Exchange 2010 from communicating with Exchange 2003 servers by removing the Routing Group Connectors it creates, but E2k10 will still be in the same Exchange  organisation as E2k3...

You won't be able to do web distribution of the OAB unless you make E2k10 the OAB generating server...

Install E2k10 in a lab if you want to play with it without any risk to your production environment or set it up in a new Resource Forest.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35125911
I wouldn't even do that, keep the routing group connector, you can setup some test mailboxes and test mailflow between 2003 and 2010 whilst you are testing.
0