Solved

learning computer name or user name with php

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to get the usernames or computer names of my user with php?
I would likle to see my company employees.
is there a way to do this?
is there a way to do this with ASP too?
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 35125943
Is this a domain environment ? A workgroup ?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mayankagarwal
mayankagarwal earned 100 total points
ID: 35125974
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 35126033
Dear Roads Roads,
It's a work group, we are on the same network.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 150 total points
ID: 35126078
For PHP you would have to implement a logging system for internal web server, that would be the easiest way. Turning on your computer by your employee won't provide you the information you want - who's logged on etc. Not in PHP, you should use some network monitoring tool for that.

The fun part of this is, that you can do it in PHP using windows COM model with WMI (it is what it sounds - not so simple).
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Avinash Zala
Avinash Zala earned 50 total points
ID: 35127513
I will go with Roads_Roads
0
 
LVL 109

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 200 total points
ID: 35128001
What you're talking about is generally known as "authentication" and it implies the concept that the client "logs in" to the server by providing some mutually understood credentials.  In the traditional client-server model postulated by Fielding, et al, there is no requirement for the client to be authenticated unless the server contains such a requirement.  So learn about login/logout and let that guide your thinking on this subject.

Can't hep you with ASP, but this article describes the PHP part of things.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_2391-PHP-login-logout-and-easy-access-control.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 35137052
thank you
0