Solved

Wildcard certificate

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello;
we have exchange 2003 installed, we want to use exchange 2010 and we are using wildcard certificate, do we need to change anything in the certificate or ask the third party company to issue new certificate???? or just importing the new certificate to the new exchange servers.

thanks & regards
0
Comment
Question by:yaser_981
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dustin99352
Comment Utility
You will be fine using a wildcard certificate.  I'm not sure if importing it will have an adverse effect, although I don't see why it would.  It is extremely easy though to generate a new certificate request and then complete the process after submitting it to your certificate provider.  It shouldn't cost you anything since you have already purchased the certificate and duplicates are generally free from all of the providers I know of.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Dustin99352
Dustin99352 earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
One other thing I wanted to mention is that if you have any intention of integrating Outlook Web App with Micrsoft Lync in the future you will need a non-wildcard certificate. Probably not a big concern for you, but it was an issue I encountered, so I figured I'd give you the heads up.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
In the Exchange Management Console under Server Configuration simply select the "Import Certificate" option and you will be able to use the wildcard certificate as is.
0