Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Management

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am new to exchange 2010 server.... I'll make it short I have main exchange server abc.com sub exchange (Child) child.abc.com the problem is the administrator on child.abc.com have access to all exchange org. same as root admin!!. I need to limit this to his level only. (Mange his server only).
0
Comment
Question by:albassam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35126494
You can use the groups located in Active Directory to restrict access have a look at the Microsoft Exchange Security Groups.  Only allow the users to be a member of the Server Management group and recipient management group, this will prevent them from changing the Organisation Configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:albassam
ID: 35126823
no, its the same full permeation, I think the X Administrator misses with the groups! default settings.
Can you provide me with the default Groups settings.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35126838
Exchange 2010 uses RBAC (Role Based Access Control), see here for further details: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298183.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nivlesh
ID: 35143482
From Exchange Management Console
>get-rolegroup   will give you a list of all role groups
>get-rolegroupmember -Identity {rolegroup} will give you all members of this role group

You can then use
remove-rolegroupmember -Identity {rolegroupid} -member {member you want removed}

and this will remove that admin from the role so in effect you can lock him out of exchange 2010
0