[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IF conditions related to font and color

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,
I know about the powerful function of conditional formatting. However, I would like if there is a way to implement certain conditions also into a formula.
E.g. IF in field A2 is stated the word "goal" have the entire line in bold or in bold and red font?
thank you
Nils
0
Comment
Question by:Petersburg1
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35126614
Hope this helps

Sub Sample()
    If Range("A2").Font.ColorIndex = 3 And Range("A2").Font.Bold = True Then
        Debug.Print "Font is bold and in Red Color"
    End If
End Sub

Open in new window


Sid
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mayankagarwal
ID: 35126615
# Select range you want to format
# Choose Format|Conditional Formatting
# From the first dropdown, choose cell value Is
# from the second drop down select equal to
# in the next column write goal
# click on fromat button.
# select the formating you want to apply
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35126618
Sorry. Please ignore my post. I misunderstood.

Sid
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 35126665
If you mean you want to use a formula in a cell instead of conditional formatting, then no, that is not possible.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35126719
Hello,

maybe you could post a sample file and explain in context. The way I read your question is that you would like a row to be in bold red font if the text in column A of the cell contains the word "goal".

If so, you can select all rows, then create a conditional formatting rule with a formula like

=FIND("goal",$A1)

(Mind the $ sign!!) and select a format. See attached.

cheers, teylyn
Book8.xlsx
0