Solved

Moving Exchange away from SBS 2003

Posted on 2011-03-14
10
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our DC is an SBS 2003 Premium version running Exchange and AV. The server is beginning to show the strain of handling ever larger PDFs (we have 50 or so users with 70 CALs).

I want to uninstall Exchange on the SBS server and install Exchange 2007 on a new 2008 R2 server.

Could any member tell me of any licensing implications?
0
Comment
Question by:astgpaul
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
The CAL's for SBS should cover you for this (you will need to double check with a Microsoft Specialist).  However the same SBS limitations will apply with regards to users limits etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astgpaul
Comment Utility
Thanks for your comment, demazter. The SBS limitation on Exchange is an issue in both the short and long term - our user mailboxes are getting larger, as is the store,. so breaking away from SBS's Exchange 2003 and installing a later non-SBS Exchange and buying the appropriate CALs would be the direction I want to move.

My concern is whether this is a legitimate and workable solution or will I be forced to abandon SBS 2003 and move to a standard 2008 R2 domain?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Oh wait, you are talking about SBS2003 and Exchange 2007.  In this case, no, the license will not cover you.

You will need to migrate away or migrate to SBS2011 which is Exchange 2010 and the store limitations with respect to size are gone.

See my migration guides here:

SBS2003 to Standard Windows/Exchange: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2881-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Exchange-2010-and-Windows-2008-R2.html

SBS2003 to SBS2011: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
Hi:
ttbomk there is nothing to prevent you from standing up another Server with a newer version of  Exchange.  You will need Server License and Server CALs for any copy of Server newer than the SBS version, plus Exchange License and Exchange CALs.  Probably less expensive to move to SBS 2011 with Exchange 2010, which has unlimited data store(s).  But if you prefer to keep SBS 2003, do not remove Exchange from it, just disable the services and change the port forward on the edge device to the ip of the new exchange server.

Why 70 CALs for 50 users?  Would not 50 CALs be enough?  I guess some of those CALs could be Device CALs for multiple users to use the same machine, but that usually implies MORE users than machines, not more CALs than users.

 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
I disagree, there is, SBS2003 will not function correctly with Exchange 2007, the wizards will not work and you will need to use manual intervention with user creation.

Also, as mentioned the licenses will not cover you, you will need to buy the full license and the CAL's to go with it and the Windows Server license if you are not using Server 2003.

Use SBS 2011 as suggested in my previous post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astgpaul
Comment Utility
I would prefer to move away from SBS period.

With regard 70 CALs for 50 users; downsized a couple of years ago when we had to let 30 people go, but things have picked up recently so we're back up to 50 users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:astgpaul
Comment Utility
Thanks, demazter, your SBS2003 to Standard Windows/Exchange solution is the way I intend to go. I did read that article last week while I was trawling for a solution and your well-written article seems the way to go.
 
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Thanks astgpaul, I think it's actually the only SBS2003 to Standard Windows/Exchange migration guide on the net, and others have also copied it ;)
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
One question - WHY are you wanting to move away from SBS?  IF you only have 50 users... SBS is cheaper than standard server/exchange AND you DO NOT get Remote Web Workplace/Remote Web App or the management wizards unless you have SBS.

If you expect to grow again and reach 70-75 users in 2-3 years, then it makes sense to move away... but if not... why?  (People often misunderstand the product, so before you move, make sure you understand what you can and cannot do with it...)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Comment Utility
@demazter:

I agree with your disagreement.  Yes, SBS wizards will not work, and users will have to be added to the Exchange server "by hand".  but that will be the case no matter if the OP stands up a separate copy of Exchange  in the current domain, or if he gives up SBS completely.
0