Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to reset passwrod for L230 Ncomputing Device

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
7,914 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
dear all
i have Ncomputing L230 device i forgot the password and i have to reset it
could you please advise if there is anyway to do that
best regards
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf2002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35126679
Hold down the reset button for at least 30 seconds will usually reset all settings.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swadhinray
ID: 35126724
Check in back panel you find RESET button and then as jarrod_williams: said hold the button for 30 sec it should reset all the setting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 35126770
i did not find it i have model L230 PN:500-0071 please advise ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jarrod_williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35126903
I found the following on the Net on the default passwords for your model.

1.-password
2.-admin
3.-updateme

These are options for possible passwords.

0