Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate Microsoft Access database to the cloud

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
If possible, what is currently the best way to migrate a fairly simple  access database to the cloud?
Database consists of 5 tables, 5 forms and some vba routines.

I prefer a Google Apps integration, but am also open to superior suggestions ...
0
Comment
Question by:knarf75
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 500 total points
ID: 35126695
Have a look at this.

http://www.fmsinc.com/MicrosoftAccess/cloud/link-to-azure-sql-database.html

It uses a SQL database - easy enough to upsize the tables and you're away

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swadhinray
ID: 35126701
What will be your source of DB that you are planing to be in cloud computing.

As only the best way s to visualized your application and data so that end-user don't have to worry or think about the physical location.


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:swadhinray
swadhinray earned 500 total points
ID: 35126707
Also try to have a look to the cloud computing architect :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cloud_computing

I also agree on what  kelvinsparks: said mentioned.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
ID: 35127198
Access 2010 can use and work with Azure. Access 2007 can work directly with Sharepoint. Earlier versions cannot really do this without moving to SQL Server based storage.

Note also that this technology is in it's infancy, so be sure that the current framework will do all that you need before making a decision. Also be sure that you FULLY understand what is happening with this (i.e your data is stored on a remote server somewhere - NOT on your local machines).
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 500 total points
ID: 35127498
If you truly want to be in the cloud, you'd use Office 365:

http://office365.microsoft.com/en-US/online-services.aspx

JimD.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:knarf75
ID: 35155942
Thank you all. I might have further questions but will post a new question later on.
0