Solved

Dropbox daemon on Debian Etch - GLIB issue

Posted on 2011-03-14
9
1,138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I am trying to get the Dropbox daemon to run on a headless Debian Etch box but GLIBC_2.4 is not found.
I have tried installing build-essential but no joy.

I understand that GLIB is fairly central to the OS and that dropboxd is not available in source form to re-compile on the box.
Can anyone suggest a workaround or am I wasting my time.

$ uname -a
Linux xxx 2.6.24-etchnhalf.1-amd64 #1 SMP Thu Nov 5 05:04:40 UTC 2009 x86_64 GNU/Linux
$ ./.dropbox-dist/dropboxd
/home/support/.dropbox-dist/dropbox: /lib/libc.so.6: version `GLIBC_2.4' not found (required by /home/support/.dropbox-dist/dropbox)

Thanks
BT
0
Comment
Question by:brothertom
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 35126704
have you tried upgrading all packages and re-installing?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 35126773
Hi!

Follow this guide how to install headless Dropbox: http://wiki.dropbox.com/TipsAndTricks/TextBasedLinuxInstall

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertom
ID: 35126809
Indeed I have, but no joy.
I guess that the dropbox binaries have been compiled with GLIBC 2.4 and I don't have them.

how can I find out which version of GLIBC I have - I understand that if later, I may be able to use the newer version by creating a sym link

BT
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 35126949
apt-cache pkgnames glibc

Open in new window


Regards, Tobias
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:brothertom
ID: 35129321
# apt-cache pkgnames glibc
glibc-pic
glibc-2.3.6-2
glibc-2.3.6.ds1-1
glibc-doc-reference
glibc-doc

I have run apt-get upgrade but same glibc version.
Do you know if glibc v2.4 is available and safe on this version of Debian?

Many thanks for your help
BT
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertom
ID: 35129336
Incidentally, I have worked through the Dropbox headless page - useful, but looks to be an issue with this Debian install.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 35147669
Maybe you can upgrade to GLIBC_2.4 in your box to get Dropbox working? I don't know if this will mess up other parts of your system though.

Regards, Tobias
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertom
ID: 35151990
Yes, tricky decision as it's a live box.   Will probably try to get it into Dropbox using another service, perhaps WebDav > Dropbox

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 500 total points
ID: 35154930
Seems like you need glibc 2.4: http://wiki.dropbox.com/TipsAndTricks/TextBasedLinuxInstall

WebDav doesn't seems to work: https://www.dropbox.com/help/62

Regards, Tobias
0