Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Document Management System for a Facility Mgmt Company

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
We are into facility management services of our own group of companies. We mostly deal with autocad drawing files (dwg). Now we wish to have proper control over drawings movement and for that need to look for a suitable DMS. Platform is not a constraint to us. Will be ok even it runs on Windows or Linux. The primary requisites are -
1. Database will be with us on our server. The application should also reside on our server only
2. Should be a web based tool so that its administration is possible from anywhere in the world
3. Need to have versioning control feature (Record of check-in and check-outs)
4. User / Group level security features on dwg files
Autodesk Buzzsaw did not work as we have to store data in their server.
Please help.
Thanks
KP
0
Comment
Question by:kpvarahagiri
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kpvarahagiri
ID: 35127086
Thanks Sreedhar. I will see its features. I have already seen OpenDocMan, Alfresco, Buzzsaw, OpenKM, Xinco, Epiware, Docmgr, Knowledge Tree. Some of these wont suit as we need to store our files in their servers.
Can anybody quote top rated DMS, may be top 10 or best rated DMS on windows/Linux something like that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:awhughes
ID: 35127623
Hi,

I'd recommend Microsoft SharePoint. It has all the functionality you need, -web-based, multi-level document versioning control, item-level granular security, Active Directory security model- plus has the benefit of being able to use the Remote Blob Storage feature of SQL 2008. This means that large files -which AutoCAD files usually are- can be stored outside the database. Handy because storing large files in databases can really impact performance and eat up double the storage.

It's also very useable. I can't speak for everything else but I know Alfresco is really not very friendly to use.

SharePoint Foundation Server is the base product and costs nothing.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JRoyse
ID: 35127968
Solidworks PDM Enterprise?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpvarahagiri
ID: 35135000
Thanks a ton awhughes and JRoyse for your valuable inputs. Let me study about these apps today and get back to you. Thanks alot.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ctowers earned 2000 total points
ID: 35137953
The latest version of Autodesk AutoCAD ships with Vault it is integrated into the software and i think this might be a free solution for your problem. Which version of AutoCAD are you running? Take a look at the link bellow.
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/pc/index?id=4502718&siteID=123112
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpvarahagiri
ID: 35139586
Thanks ctowers. I am working on it. Thanks to one and all for your valuable inputs. I am considering cost factor too besides meeting our requirements. Did anybody hear about OpenKM and FileHold? If yes, what is your feedback on these softwares.
0