Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Left formula with IF

Posted on 2011-03-14
13
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have some left formula with an IF thats not quite working.

The cell highlighted red needs to be the date from cell C4.

Can someone have a look and see where the error is?

Thanks
Seamus
test1.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35126998
You don't need to use an if formula for that :)

Put this formula there =C4 and then format the cell as mm/dd/yyyy

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SiddharthRout earned 1000 total points
ID: 35127004
Sample attached.

Sid
Test.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35127015
Hello Seamus,

since you want the date only when column E is "no", you can use

=IF(E4="No",Int(C4),"")

then format the result cell as date. The INT() will cut off the time portion. Or just use

=IF(E4="No",C4,"")

and format as date without time.

cheers, teylyn
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Makrini
ID: 35127021
or

=IF(E4="No",TEXT(C4,"mm/dd/yyyy"))
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 35127023
But for example a formula for that would be:

=IF(E4="No",TEXT(C4,"mm dd yyyy"),"")

Chris
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
ID: 35127026
Sid means to say no need for LEFT:
=IF(E4="No",LEFT(C4,10),"")
So it becomes:
=IF(E4="No",C4,"")
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35127032
Thanks jimy :)

Yes you are right.

Sid
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35127136
Seamus: I re looked at the posts. Though I pointed you in the right direction, I believe Teylyn gave you the exact answer and hence the points should have been split between me and her ;)

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 35127151
Thanks Sid, have requested attention and will reallocate.

Thank you
Seamus
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 35127162
Much appreciated :)

Sid
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 35127175
Nope, thank you!

Seamus
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 35127324
Thanks all

Seamus
0